FANDOM


Team Mongoose
Team Mongoose Logo
Team Mongoose's mascot, a cartoon mongoose with a spear.
Participation Information
Team Information
Team Members Nick Fisher
Home Town Cupar, Fife, Scotland


Team Mongoose has been competing in ARC since the close of 2010, under the leadership of Nick Fisher (NFX), not to be confused with Nick Schuch (Spatula) of Team Yellow Alert.

As of September 2017, Team Mongoose has competed in sixteen official tournaments, is currently ranked 5th in the CFL Standings with a 347-212 win-loss record, and has never failed to make the playoffs in at least one weight class. Braveheart's championship victory in Ruination: The Beginning earned Team Mongoose the distinction of being the first British team to win a major CFL championship.

Nick Fisher has created almost all Team Mongoose designs, along with creating a number of CAD renditions of machines from other teams.

RobotsEdit

Underlined indicates a robot made the playoffs in a tournament.

Asterisk* indicates a robot made the finals in a tournament.

Double Asterisk** indicates a robot won a championship in a tournament.


Featherweights: 6-2Edit

Hot Coffee!: Cherry Bomb Classic (6-2)


Lightweights: 72-66Edit

Frequency: Ruination: The Beginning, Ruination: The Omen,, Ruination: The Contagion FRR: Backlash (32-14)

Jesus Built My Hotrod: League of Robotic Excellence, FRR No Mercy (11-10)

No Exit: Robot Bastards, Cherry Bomb Classic (10-9)

Scatterbrain: FRR Dead Zone, Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin, Crazy Bots: New Breed City, League of Robotic Excellence 2 (17-25)

Terabyte 2: ARC Armageddon (2-8)


Middleweights: 91-55Edit

Braveheart: Ruination: The Beginning**, Ruination: The Omen, Ruination: The Contagion (22-13)

Cyclone: ARC Armageddon (4-6)

Freezerburn: FRR Dead Zone, FRR No Mercy (12-11)

I Can't Believe It's Not Barrier: Robot Bastards (9-4)

Revolutions Per Minute: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin, Crazy Bots: New Breed City (12-8)

SWARM: League of Robotic Excellence (3-6)

Depth Charge: League of Robotic Excellence 2, FRR: Backlash** (20-7)

Crash Blossom: Cherry Bomb Classic** (9-0)


Heavyweights: 94-54Edit

Broken Ghost: Cherry Bomb Classic** (9-0)

Cryoseism: League of Robotic Excellence* (9-2)

Kraze: ARC Armageddon, FRR Dead Zone, Ruination: The Beginning, Ruination: The Omen, Ruination: The Contagion (33-23)

MiDAS: FRR No Mercy (7-5)

Pursuit: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin*, Crazy Bots: New Breed City, FRR: Backlash (26-10)

Stormbringer III: League of Robotic Excellence 2 (6-6)

Super Smash Bros: Robot Bastards (4-8)


Superheavyweights: 82-56Edit

Agent X: FRR Dead Zone, Ruination: The Beginning, FRR No Mercy, Ruination: The Contagion* (32-10)

Bloodlust: FRR: Backlash (6-5)

Force Majeure: League of Robotic Excellence 2 (5-6)

Ganymede: Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin (5-4)

Incision: ARC Armageddon (3-7)

Murder Death Unit: League of Robotic Excellence, Crazy Bots: New Breed City** (14-8)

Reaver: Ruination: The Omen (8-4)

Viluy: Robot Bastards, Cherry Bomb Classic (9-12)


AwardsEdit

ARC Armageddon

  • Astrodude Award: Best Rookie Roboteer

Ruination: The Beginning

  • Middleweight Champion - Braveheart
  • Astrobot Award: Best Rookie Robot - Braveheart
  • Barrier Award: Best Engineered Robot - Kraze

Crazy Bots: Blazing Ruin

  • Explosion Award: Hit of the Tournament - Ganymede (vs. Modest Discomfort Usherer)

League of Robotic Excellence

  • Maximus Award: Most Aggressive Robot - Jesus Built My Hotrod
  • Buddy Lee Award: Most Entertaining Robot - SWARM (Tied with Tankasaurus Rex & Harbinger)

Ruination: The Omen

  • Blood Thirsty Award: Coolest Robot - Reaver

FRR: No Mercy

  • Strategist Award: Best RP'er (Tied with Kody Kunz)
  • Copperhead Award: Most Aggressive Robot - Jesus Built My Hotrod
  • Sarge Award: Most Improved Robot - Agent X (Tied with Fulcrum & Parabolic Trajectory

Crazy Bots: New Breed City

  • Superheavyweight Champion: Murder Death Unit
  • Hit of the Tournament: Murder Death Unit (vs. Fulcrum)

FRR: Backlash

  • Middleweight Champion: Depth Charge II

Ruination: The Contagion

  • Barrier Award (Best Engineered): Agent X

Cherry Bomb Classic

  • Middleweight Champion: Crash Blossom
  • Middleweight Tag Team Champion: Crash Blossom (w/ Seadevil)
  • Heavyweight Champion: Broken Ghost
  • Heavyweight Tag Team Champion: Broken Ghost (w/ 36)
  • Superheavyweight Tag Team Champion: Viluy II (w/ Ceres)
  • Clamper Clash: Crash Blossom
  • One Bot To Rule Them All: Crash Blossom